m menu image  m home m cart

Privacy Notice

Annie’s Custom Candles understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and which govern how organisations in the private sector handle ‘personal information’ (which is basically information or an opinion which can identify you).

 

1. What personal information does Annies Custom Candles collect?


The types of personal information we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:


· have business dealings with us (whether as one of our suppliers or in the context of a transaction

· subscribe to our website (at http://www.anniescustomcandles.com.au) or to one of our mailing lists

· purchase an Annies Custom Candles Online product

· subscribe to our newsletter

· attend a party plan function


If you are a customer or someone who subscribes to our website or our mailing lists, the personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business and residential addresses and email address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). We do not collect personal information we do not need. 

 

2. How does Annies Custom Candles use Personal Information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new business and product developments to our customers and to people who have subscribed to our website or mailing lists. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy. Our policy is to use personal information collected from business contacts only for the business purpose for which it was collected.

3. Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Annie’s Custom Candles in the circumstances below:

(a) Disclosures to external service providers 

We may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us to operate our business. Examples of our external service providers include Unlimited Space so that we can better meet the needs of our customers. If we engage external service providers we take steps to ensure that they: 

· comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you, regardless of whether they are a small business and might otherwise be exempt from any privacy laws;

· are authorised to use personal information only for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them. 

 (b) Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, Annie’s Custom Candles will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.


4. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our software, including our anti-virus software, in order to protect the integrity of our systems and the security of your data. Our IT service providers have additional security measures in place to protect the integrity of their IT systems and data. 


5. Access and Correction 

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Annie’s Custom Candles You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.


If you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, please make a written request to us using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.


6. Online Privacy Issues

As noted above, we collect personal information through our website if you subscribe, that being limited to information you give us like your name, email address, telephone number and business and residential contact details. We also use cookies to maintain user sessions. Like most web site providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful, and generally this information will not identify you. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. 

Our web site may also contain links to other web sites for your convenience and information. If you use a link to access a website other than Annie’s Custom Candles, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact Annies Custom Candles

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Our current policy is available to anyone who requests it, whether from our offices or via our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact us using the contact details below:

Email -  privacy@anniescustomcandles.com.au

Phone - 0447 320 121




Copyright © 2018 Annies Custom Candles. Powered by Zen Cart. Responsive template by Picaflor Azul. Modified and Maintained by The Grub.
Paypal and Shipping